?
Solved

Broken RAID5... Please help!!!

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok, yesterday in an attempt to reclaim some space on a Web Drive we began a Paragon partition resize (which has ran without a hitch in the past... Windows Server 2003 Enterprise, HP ProLiant)... The job was submitted, the server rebooted and it seemd that everything was running right BUT after reboot the server showed the Web Drive with the same capacity as before but now showed 190GB in free space that could not be touched... I saw it in DiskManager but only was given the "Properties" option for it... Restarted Paragon and Paragon can't seem to be able to touch the free space either... So this morning we attempted a repartition with a different program which apparently worked fine as we now have 145GB free on the Web Drive...

What I'm saying is that I know I the RAID is screwed up, but how bad? :)
0
Comment
Question by:webfeat
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 500 total points
ID: 16815682
do not waste time trying to figure out how bad...

Back up your data, reformat and reconfigure as necessary, then restore your data. This is probably the only sure way to make it right,

Sorry i do not have a better suggestion,

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:webfeat
ID: 16815843
Oh man, I would love to ;) though after talking with my boss it has basically been said "Keep this server running at all costs"... I guess my new question is "Is this server going to fail in the near future" with the faults? Every other aspect of the server seems fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:webfeat
ID: 16815862
I know that's pretty open-ended but any response is appreciated...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ganongj
ganongj earned 500 total points
ID: 16815908
Webfeat,

Dooleydog was correct in his initial comment.  You can waste alot of time trying to figure it out, and still may not be right.  Backup the data and re-build/re-configure.  Tell your boss he's wrong on this one, and you have to do this, or you're risking a whole lot more...

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:webfeat
ID: 16816014
thanks for your time guys... I appreciate it... Points split...
0