Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alotting more Memory question

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello experts!
I was printing a page to my printer from my Entourage from my MAC OS Tiger and a error message popped up stating, "needs more memory". Also, when I try to download my pictures into iPhoto, the import feature does not appear. Could this be a memory problem and if so, how do I fix this? I have the MAC Powerbook G4 and 512MB ram. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:funhyun1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16821194
Either of these applications should function well with 512MB of physical RAM.  Even if you are running several memory-hungry applications, Mac OS X makes extensive use of Virtual Memory, using the hard disk as backing store for physical ram.  If your Mac OS X boot disk is running low on disk space, then the VM page file cannot grow and you could get an out of memory error.  If your hard disk is full, perform the usual cleanup - delete unwanted files, delete web browser caches, archive and compress older little-used data, emty trash, etc.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djs1966
ID: 16835916
What version of Entourage are you using?
What version of iPhoto?
Are you downloading from your camera?  Is the import tab missing from iPhoto completely?

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 16837769
All fixed. After defragmenting, back to normal.
Thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16838784
Mac OS X does not suffer from fragmentation nearly as much as Windows or classic Mac OS.  So if defragmenting "fixed" the problem, be prepared for its imminent return.  It sounds like you are running out of disk space [ < 10% free space ].  Be prepared to archive/delete stuff or get a bigger disk.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djs1966
ID: 16839396
OS X 10.3 and later should be automatically defragging files as they are opened.  I agree with brettmjohnson that you are probably running low on drive space.  With OS X, you need to think of it as a percentage of the drive, not how many gigabytes are free
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 16840005
hmm. THanks again for some valuable tips. I was eyeing the new Intel based Macbook Pro.
;)
0