[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

QoS on Cisco 2600 Router

Posted on 2006-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like the configuration to lower the priority of traffic between two 2611 routers.

Basic Diagram
2611_A--->internet--->2611_B

I would like all traffic between 2611_A and 2611_B to have lower priority than internet traffic (or any other traffic).

Am a QoS noob so looking for specific configuration
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ykamp earned 1500 total points
ID: 16816024
I think you can find everything in that link

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12cgcr/qos_c/qcpart2/qcpq.htm

Don't try to find an exact configuration because all network don't have the same parameters. Read theory and try
You can read that link first and then ask if specific questions.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16817805
here its simple.

interface serial 0  -------Interface on which you need to apply it.
priority-group 1   -------- Just a list number
priority-list 1 protocol ip high tcp 80 --- port for HTTP Traffic
priority-list 1 protocol ip high tcp 443 ---port for HTTPS traffic.

hope this helps.




0