[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

query batch completed with errors

Posted on 2006-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I ran a SP in query analyzer. In the status bar on the bottom it shows this "query batch completed with errors" but I do not see any errors messages pane. How can I find the details of the errors so I can troubleshoot whatever the problem is?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lunchbyte
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonKronos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16816279
Run a Profiler Trace taking all the "Error and Warnings" section.
This may give you an indication to the nature of the error (last statement executed before the error warning)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 1000 total points
ID: 16816307
in QA you can also debug a stored procedure. Right click on SP in object pane and choose debug.
0