[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP small wireless network w/ file and print sharing

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a small network consist of one desktop plugged directly into Lynksys router and two wireless routers, all on XP Home and doing file and print sharing.  Everything was working fine for about two years and then stopped three days ago.  I didn't  do any upgrades or new installs.  The two laptops can no longer access the desktop "access denied" at all ,let alone printing.  I think It has to do with the permissions on the desktop. I check the policy setting and they were not altered and all three machines has blank password and logs directly to the desktop.  I can access documents on the wireless laptop but the laptops can't access the desktop.  any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:geekhelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MessHallMan earned 250 total points
ID: 16816291
Can you still ping the desktop from either of the laptops?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16816303
Any changes to the desktop?  Any firewall software running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbIg0r6
ID: 16816459
can you access to the internet from the laptops or one another ?

and as MessHallMan noted chk if you can ping your desktop comp from the laptops

please do inforn us... TNX
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 16819779
Try disabling the Windows Firewall (or any other 3rd party firewall ie: Norton Internet Security, ZoneAlarm, etc) and verify if you can access the shared desktop resources. If you can have access, you may to fine tune tune the firewall settings.

from the laptops, can you check if you can have access to the desktop C: drive (by clicking START, RUN and type \\"desktop IP address"\C$ (without quotes)) and if it will list the desktop C: drive files and folders. It may ask you for a username and password.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekhelp
ID: 16821367
All three machines can ping each other and access the internet with no problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16829128
So, what was the problem?
0