?
Solved

What does network card bridgeing do and in what situations would it be used?

Posted on 2006-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What does network card bridgeing do and in what situations would it be used?

0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16816576
Hi gpersand,

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02april22.mspx

has some good explanations

basically it allows yout o connect to different network segments
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16816646
A collegue was building a server with 2 network cards which he wanted to team together. Instead of teaming the cards, he selected both and created a bridge. This caused every machine on the network to loose internet connectivity and I believe connection to network drives. Why did this happen?

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16817104
i would have to have a look at your IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16817107
you can however simply disable the bridge...teaming is for redundancy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16818405
A network bridge is designed to connect to 2 separate subnets with no router...essentially you are straddling the networks with your pc.

When you bridge 2 NICs that are connected to the same network you create all kinds of erroneous traffic on your network.  Usually causes even more issues when you restart the computer with a bridge.  If you are using managed NICs you can just get the utility from the vendor to team them (i.e. Intel PROSet)  Teaming can be used for failover or load balancing.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16822644
It will have depended upon the subnet mask that your colleague used. If he put the same subnet mask on both nic's, imagine the situation. For example, on a server with two nics.

nic 1
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.254

this tells the server that nic1 is on this subnet and that any traffic for this subnet should go out of this card.

nic 2
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 no gw

this tells the server that nic2 is on this subnet and that any traffic for this subnet should go out of this card.

So straightaway you have a conflict. As the server now has two nic's that cover the exact same subnet. To bridge the two subnets you would have required to change the subnet mask to 255.255.255.128 breaking it into two.

nic 1
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.128 gw 192.168.0.126 (for example)
nic 2
192.168.0.129 255.255.255.0 no gw

now you have the whole 192.168.0.0 subnet covered
You would need two dhcp scopes with each scope tied to the respective network card to avoid conflicts but you have effectively bridged the subnet. its still basic routing at the end of the day.

An alternative view on this is covered by network extenders.

If you can imagine that one physical location is a long way away from another, you may use fibre or some such to 'bridge the gap' then carry on the network at the other end. This is also called bridging.

Regards
keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16841737
Thanks for the info so far. I am still looking at the information in preparation for a discussion between my collegues.
If I have any more questions I will add them shortly.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17052151
OK :)
0