?
Solved

Filter files when browsing a share from Windows?

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings,

I am working on setting up a Samba server, and wondered the following:

Is there a way to filter what file types are shown to the user as they brose a network share from Windows?  For example, Joe Blow on his XP machine connects to the Samba Share Pictures.  Is there a way in the Samba configuration for Joe to only see GIF files when he connects to that share, despite what else is in the directory?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Ziggie013
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16816728
Filtering views is the job of windows, not samba, so no, you can't do that in such a way. You would need some form of policy you can set which then is forced on the PC, maybe a product like novell's zenworks could do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ziggie013
ID: 16816830
What about setting files to hidden from within samba?  That will block the majority of Windows viewers from seeing the hidden files.  is there a way to do this in the samba share definitions?  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16817992
In Samba there aren't many settings in that respect you can change, inside linux you can of course change more settings for the files. But this is in my point of view to much trouble to go about. You'd probably also have setup a special kernel with ACL's to get finer settings, which isn't trivial.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16818750
when configuring samba share add

#dont show neither don't allow accessing files that match this patterns (three patternd here)
veto files = /*Security*/*.tmp/*root*/
#hide, but if user know the name allow accessing it (names starting from dot and starting from hidden)
hide files = /.*/hidden*/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ziggie013
ID: 16818805
If I understood that right, it's like this:

for veto files your example would block out all *.tmp, anything containing security, and anything containing root?

and for hide files, your example would only hide files that start with . or hidden?

so, for my example, to just hide jpg, it would be:

hide files = /*.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ziggie013
ID: 16818957
Ah, I needed the last /
hide files = /*.eps/

thanks!!
0