?
Solved

How do you re-Label the home drive in MY Computer so that the UNC path is replaced via GPO

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to re-label the homedrives of my users so that the UNC path is not displayed.

I have manged to do this for the common drives as the registry entry for these is common across the clients. i have accomplished this through creating a custom ADM script. i have tried the same for the home drives using the %username% environment variable but to no avail, all that happens is a erronious registry key is created.

Does anyone know of a way to relabel the AD/Account mapped homedrive via GPO, the paths to the shares are part of a dfs installation on R2 so they are unwieldy and we do not want the users to be able to see the paths.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCWPITSolutions
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16818011
So, you are not using the profile path in the users profile to map the home drive?  i.e. \\domainname.local\dfsroot\share\%username%

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCWPITSolutions
ID: 16818048
Yes we are and would like to hide the path from being displayed in explorer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16818195
thinking outside the box a little here....

1) Make sure that the drive letter specified for HOME drive is the same for all users.. (lets pretend H:)

2) Create a logon script that performs a Subst command:

md c:\YourHomeDrive
subst h: c:\YourHomeDrive

3) Use a custom ADM to hide the h: drive.... ref: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;231289

4) Instruct users to save work to c:\yourhomedrive  (which is really the h: drive)


0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16818249
lol... the above might be a little too complicated...

An easier way would be to use a script....like this:



set renameShell = createObject("shell.application")
mappedDrive = "h:\" 'Your drive letter
renameShell.nameSpace(mappedDrive).self.name = "User Home Drive"


This script will rename the \\domainname.local\dfs\share  to

User Home Drive (h:\ )


-later



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16826458
why do you not want to hide the home drive?

If you dont want users brosing to that folder, just remove the permision to do so from the root, and set permisions on the sub folders so only system, CO, and admins can access the folders. Hiding locations will only fool some ppl, same ges with share$ .. many ways to show hidden shares
0