Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 installation on existing sbs 2003

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I installed small bus server 2003 about 6 months ago. Can I install exchange server 2003 with the same disks or do I have to start from the beginning with new sbs 2003 install electing exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:terrytrumble
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16817011
are you planning to install exchange on the same box or a different one. if it is the same as the sbs server is installed on then i think you can install with the same disks. moreover since sbs comes as a package all the softwares have to be installed on one box only and cannot be installed seperately
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mvvinod earned 500 total points
ID: 16817385
Yes you can install from same disc. Its just like adding components. Go to Control Panel-> Add/remove programs, click on windows 2003 small business server and click change/remove button, you will go through 5 min wizard and then you can check on exchange to add and it will require the 3 sbs discs that you have..

And as previous post says, all can ONLY be in the same box.

Vinod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrytrumble
ID: 16818094
will i disrupt existing configuration by choosing this option?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16818297
What exisiting configuration????? i thought you didnt install exchange component when doing the first install???

If you are only adding exchange 2003, then no you will not disrupt anything..

Vinod.
0