?
Solved

Win Server 2003 sharing certain file types will not work.

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a webserver running through Win 2003 RC2 and I copied all the files from my old server, a Solaris box, to a Windows directory.  Upon setting up the webserver for all of these files, most of the files are working fine.  Some of the files with extensions such as .sxc, which is a star office file, when clicked the explorer returns "The page cannot be found".  Any idea what is blocking only these file types and how to remedy this?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:jongiacalone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16817033
Hi jongiacalone,

look under your filte types (tools - options) and see if the associations exist
if not, create them
0
 

Author Comment

by:jongiacalone
ID: 16817182
It has an association.  This is not the solution.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 16818312
you need to add a MIME tag for the file.

IN IIS go to the properties of the site you have set up
Go to the HTTP Headers tab
click the MIME Types... button
Click New and fill in the requested info.

Good luck

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:jongiacalone
ID: 16818588
Worked great, I really appreciate it.  Now I just have to add a million of these for all the Star Office extensions.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16818626
yep, I know how that is...
0