[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Limit Wireless Access Points?

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is there a way to limit which wireless access points a laptop can attach to? I'd like to limit some new laptops to only be able to attach to the wireless access points here at work - no hotel, coffee shop, book store, etc, use.
0
Comment
Question by:T_McGinnis
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16817027
it's impossible.. unless you physically remove the WIFI nic/PCMCIA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omanca
ID: 16849721
go to the Wireless network connection properties
in the wireless networks tab, click on the box that says "User Windows to configure my wireless network settings"
There is a botton with the name "Advanced" will be activated, click on it.

You'll have some options.  See which one fits you.

0