?
Solved

javax.net.ssl.SSLException: Unrecognized SSL handshake

Posted on 2006-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following error while trying to post a file through SSL communication. Could you please shed some light in resolving the issue. Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16817178
have you specified the https protocol ?
https://
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16817365
You can check out SSLSocket.get/setEnabledProtocols() and turn off that option.

And of course, make sure you're connecting to a SSL server. If you have a regular HTTP server, it won't
understand the SSL handshake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16818943
Yes, we did specify it to be https:// and using port 443.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16818969
Can you provide me wtih an example showing how to turn off SSLSocket.get/setEnabledProtocols() ? Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 2000 total points
ID: 16819182
example:
String protocols[] = {"SSLv3", "TLSv1"};
sslSocket.setEnabledProtocols(protocols);

this page could be helpful
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/security/jsse/JSSERefGuide.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16819430
hoomany beat me too it :>)
0