[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 SBS System partition out of disk space due to hundreds (possibly thousands) of 'cstxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.tmp' files being created but don't know why

Posted on 2006-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I am trying to pinpoint what is creating these files but if I try to explore C: it will not display folders or files, I guess because there are so many of these spurios .tmp files in the root. I have attempted to delete them through a command prompt (del cst*.tmp) but it appears it will run for ages, although I've managed to regain several hundred MB's and hopefully prevent the server from crashing.

The server is an HP Proliant ML110 G3 running Windows 2003 SBS SP1.

Can anybody guide me to what the problem may be and a solution please, for which I should be very grateful.

Regards

Dave@Abraqsys
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbreen
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16817264
Can you check this post, issue with Arcserve 11.1.  Do you have that installed?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21699895.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16985035
The link which was posted clearly identifes Arcserve as the cause of this problem, which answers the question that was asked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16985088
It would have been true if we knew that Arcserve is installed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16985631
Checked the original poster's question history and his last question about Arcserve 11!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16985863
Unless he post back I stay on my original post
Up to the Closing Mod
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16985930
Arcserve even have a knowledgebase article on this QO76448.  It would be highly improbable that it could be anything else.
0