Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 Ethernet ports - one works, other only works if disabled and re-enabled

Posted on 2006-06-02
29
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have several PCs in a network. On some PCs I have 2 ethernet ports but am experiencing problems.

What I want to do is to have internet traffic via a router on one port and local traffic on the other.

I have set the router to 192.168.123.1
On each PC I have set one port to be 192.168.123.xyz, subnet mask 255.255.255.128 and default gateway as the router.
On the other port I have set IP address to 10.0.0.xyz, subnet mask 255.255.255.128 with no default gateway.

xyz in both cases is less that 128

On the first ort I have disabled Client for Microsoft Networks and File and Print Sharing as I only want it for internet access. On the second port I have those enabled.

Now the problem: When I first boot up and I try to ping any of the other devices on the 10.0.0.xyz network I get time out. When I try to access the workgroup it says "<workgroup name> is not accessible. You might not have permission..." etc.

I have found that if I disable and re-enable the 10.0.0.xyz port then everything seems to function correctly. I have tried messing with the order in Network Connections --> Advanced settings but it didn't seem to improve things

Any help is much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:kingkong_307
  • 15
  • 12
  • 2
29 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 16817394
I'm wondering if you can get away with adding persistent routes in this case.

route -p add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.128 10.0.0.X (Ip of router on 10 net)


Cheers,


Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 16817411
Since you're being pretty protective of your internal network you might also want to make sure to disable Netbios over TCP/IP in your 192.168 adapters settings, and make sure that it's enabled in your 10.0.0 network adapter settings.


Cheers,

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16818736
Thanks for the replies Chris.

Oh, I forgot to mention that I've already disabled Netbios over TCP/IP in the 192.168 adaptors and enabled it on 10.0.0

Do I need a router on 10.0.0 network? is that where I'm going wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16819351
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16819372
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822592
Static routes should not be required here as the PC's with two nics have a direct connection to both networks already. The PC's that have only one nic; have you added these to the 10 network or the 192 network? The PC's that have only one nic, how are they interconnecting between subnets? What is the router you are using?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822670
The PCs with one NIC are internal connection only and so are on the 10.0 network. They need to access the NAS device. Hence the wireless one in the diagram being on the 10.0 network. This requirement for the wireless single NIC PCs is the sole reason for there being a connection between the wireless router and the switch

James
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822735
Sorry james, didn't see the follow up diagram link.

No, you don't need an additional router on the 10 network for your diagram as each device has a direct connection. What is the function of PC3?

That said, with the connections you have, I cannot see what benefits you are obtaining in this layout. As you have a link from the wireless router to the switch as well, I am wondering if you are making a loop here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822736
Oh, the router is a Linksys WRT54G.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822738
keith,

Thanks for looking at this.
PC3 is a media PC.
What sort of loop and what should I do differently? Why would disabling and re-enabling solve this?

James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822745
In terms of benefits... It may just be that my networking knowledge is not quite good enough but I thought that being on a different subnet to the router might make it more secure. I may be wrong as I only have self taught skills in networking.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822750
If you take out the cable between the two switches (the Linksys is a switch as well as being a router) then their is only one path for data to take to get to the devices they want to speak to. ie Data has to go through the 10 network to get to the nas box and data has to go through the 192 network to get to the router. The one discrepancy is the PC3 box. This is taliking to the wireless router then coming back via the switch in the router to the ordinary switch and then to the NAS server. If you disconnect PC3 (temporarily) and remove the link cable between the two switches, does the fault go away?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822752
I'm not knocking your design or your knowledge :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822754
Also I wanted to separate traffic so that one port is used for local traffic and one for internet traffic. I was hoping that this would lead to less contention when accessing NAS files and internet at the same time.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822757
Sure and we can take that approach. I am thinking though that you may have caused a ring affect. ie given two paths for the data to take rather than just one. If you have the opportunity to try what I have suggested and let me know, that would b great.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822760
Keith,

Just removed the cable and no cigar I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822764
Did you also reboot the devices to clear out any residual caches?
Can you post an ipconfig /all from your devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822824
OK I just turned everything off, removed the cable and started everything again. Problem persists.

Strangely enough though, I just tested the Apple Mac and that is fine with or without that cable. The mac has wireless on 192.168 and wired on 10.0 to the switch.

I am wondering if this might be a hardware problem... The PCs with two ports are nForce 2 or 4 based boards. They all have one nForce port and one Marvel port.

Here's the IP Config for 2 PCs with the problem (MACs blocked out but they are all different)
PC1:
Ethernet adapter NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
#2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.105
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.92.195.94
                                            194.168.4.100
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Marvell Yukon:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI
Gigabit Ethernet Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.105
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PC2:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/10
0/1000Base-T Adapter, Copper RJ-45
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.104
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.104
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.92.195.94
                                            194.168.4.100
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16822957
The nvidia boards are sweet. Don't think you will have problems there.

Lets go back to the beginning.

Are you having this issue on all three PC's?
Is your seperate switch a gigabyte switch or are you running the gigabit cards in pc1 & pc2 at 100Mb?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822981
The single port PC with wireless access point is fine. No need to mess about when booted
The switch is gigabit so the Marvel ports are running at 1 gigabit (autonegotiated)

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 450 total points
ID: 16822989
OK.

Not sure how old your boxes are; have you downloaded and installed the latest nvidia drivers? (www.nvidia.com suprisingly enough).

Have you tried forcing the specific switch ports and the nvidia cards to be 1Gb rather than let them autonegotiate? you will find a raft of questions/answers on some of the gigabit cards where this has been an issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16823259
Wow, sorted finally!!!!

Thanks for your help keith.

The nvidia drivers were the latest do that wasn't the problem. I tried to switch set it to 1Gbit but the options only allowed 10 or 100 Mbit. I thought that this was a little odd. So I went to the Marvell site and downloaded their latest driver directly from them. Unistalled the current one and installed this and hey presto! One thing though... The option still only allows force 10 or 100 and NOT 1000.

I know what happened now. I remember running windows update and it *cough* helpfully listed the latest Marvel drivers as a hardware update. I normally download all drivers directly from the manufacturers but I must have been having a funny day because I used windows update.


I guess that the moral of the story is: Always get hardware drivers from the manufacturer and NOT M$ update!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16823522
LOL, thanks for the points. Not sure why it would only be listing 10/100; may be Gb is listed differently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16823811
Nope choices are:

100Mbps Full Duplex
100Mbps Half Duplex
10Mbps Full Duplex
10Mbps Half Duplex
Auto-Sense

May just be that the previous driver didnt' cleanly uninstall. I don't know
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16823831
If you try the autosense, now you have the right drivers, does it show Gb in the status? What ar the ports set to on the switch/ Auto?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16824062
It shows 1Gb with autosense. All Auto
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16824394
Excellent. We're home and dry :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16825270
Thanks keith. I appreciate your time on this :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16825340
:) Welcome. Have a good weekend
0