Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

creating or editing the shares.pwl file

Posted on 2006-06-02
14
Medium Priority
?
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to either create a new shares.pwl file or edit my exising one.

I have tried editing my exiting one using notepad - but the file seems to be encrypted.

any ideas?

Thanks
jculkincys
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16817408
FYI:

I am using this file on a dos bootable floppy drive
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16817435
What do you need to do?  If you delete or rename the file on your floppy I think it will create a new PWL file (or prompt you to create one).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16817689
currently the shares.pwl file allows me to connect to one network share - but I want to add an additional network share that I could possibly connect to

I don't think deleting the file will help according to:
SHARES.PWL

SHARES.PWL is much the same as the other PWL files in internal file format. SHARES.PWL contains the share names, the names of the shared directories, comments, and passwords. If you delete SHARES.PWL, you must manually re-create all your shares or restore SHARES.PWL from a backup copy of the file. There are no default shares, so if you don't explicitly share a resource, nobody can access it on your machine ( no security breaches occur if you delete SHARES.PWL.) There is no limit to the number of shares you create, but SHARES.PWL is limited to a file size of 64K bytes.

taken from http://www.appdeploy.com/faq/detail.asp?id=5
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruGary earned 800 total points
ID: 16818161
If the floppy disk is not write-protected, and  you manually map an additional network drive, the new drive should be automatically added to the PWL file.  Try mapping a drive with the following syntax:

net use X: \\SERVER\SHARE
where X: is the drive letter you want mapped and \\SERVER\SHARE is the shared resource you want to map to

Then to be sure the mapping is saved use:
net logoff

Then to verify it automatically maps the new drive log back on with:
net logon

... or reboot with the floppy disk to see if it maps the new drive
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16822578
It is not possible to directly edit the PWL file.

These are ususally binary files.  For more information see here

http://lastbit.com/vitas/pwl.asp

This will give you links to PWL file viewers (cost) and the ability to change passwords but not give the editing features you want.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16831269
you can change your existing pwl file using msdos edit.

just open the file using this on command prompt:

edit shares.pwl /80

This way your file will not corrupt. You can also edit binary files using this.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16832455
prashsax:
when I try to edit shares.pwl using "edit shares.pwl /80" - I just see gibberish
what I mean by gibberish is that I see smiley faces and randomn characters.

any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16832598
Yes, because it opens the file in binary mode.

Thats why i don't think you can add something to it.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16833014
Ok so I guess I should just blow it away

This way I will be able to connect to any network share?

Is this what is preventing me from connecting to a network share?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 1200 total points
ID: 16833354
You can easily delete it, and windows will create it again.(*Just to be safe, rename it instead of deleting it.)

But, if you delete it, all the stored passwords will be lost, and you have to connect to each drive and supply password for each share folder, just once. It will again ask you to store the password. Simply select yes.

Windows 98/ME password files are stored in *.pwl files, where * is the name(s) that you log onto your computer with - not necessarily your username. All *.pwl files are generally stored in the C:\WINDOWS folder.

These *.pwl files cannot be easily edited, but if you have changed your password but Windows won't recognize it, you can delete the existing *.pwl file and start from scratch.

The next time that you log on to the Network, you will be prompted to enter your username and password, and this new information will be stored in a new *.pwl file.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 1200 total points
ID: 16833366
here is a very good article about PWL files.

http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/pwl.txt

It is very in depth analysis of the PWL files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16834293
ok thank- just to shed some more light on the subject.

I am using Microsoft Lanman client on a Dos bootable floppy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16834449
Then all you need to do is to make pwl file on any of the other windows machine.
Copy that file on this floppy, and it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 16835039
Thanks alot

any idea what the share000.pwl file is?
0