?
Solved

CPU upgrade.

Posted on 2006-06-02
15
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ibm Aptiva, 2139-E6C, Pentium II 400 MHZ (MMX)
Motherboard : Acer V66XA (Ibm custom made)
Bios Version : V66EN2M Bios date : 10/12/98
case : ATX minitower
Power Supply : 145 Watts.
Momory : PC-100 SDRAM Dimm, 384 MB
Jumper switch : 1(OFF), 2(OFF), 3(OFF), 4(OFF), 5(OFF), 6(ON), 7(ON), 8(ON)
System board chipset : Intel 440BX
Front-side bus speed : 100 MHZ
   I like to update CPU with Pentium III or best possible upgrade.  I don't know If current version of bios will recognise PIII CPU. Please also suggest the website I can download the latest version of bios.
   I'll replaced the power supply (400 Watts) and setup 80mm fan inside the case.

Thank You,
Amit
0
Comment
Question by:shilpaamit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16817525
The BX chipset only supports 100 MHz front side bus and you have a potential problem - CPUs faster than 600 Mhz use different voltages and require a different voltage regulator.  You'd probably have to ask acer what CPUs it supports if you wanted to get faster than 600 MHz.  If not, look on ebay for a "Katmai" class Pentium III CPU (these have 512K Cache and are slot 1).  They should be compatible with the motherboard.

While the upgrade should be relatively cheap, a new computer will be almost as cheap - $300-$400 without OS
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16817557
Unfortunately, Pentium II's only go up to 450 and came in slot-1 configurations.  Pentium III's moved to the socket370 around the 600 range, and I don't think your motherboard can handle them.  There is a possibility that you can use a slotket converter, which will let you use a socket370 in a slot-1 motherboard.  I had an Abit BH6 which worked with this, but you will need to find one on the market.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16817586
Callandor,

That's not exactly true - they may slot 1 Pentium III CPUs up to 1 GHz (though finding those has gotten difficult).  But they ("Coppermine") CPUs had different voltage requirements and you needed the motherboard to have the appropriate voltage regulator.

(I'm using two 750's in one of my servers right now).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16817692
True - the 600MHz boundary marks the limit of Katmai and the changeover to a new core and voltage requirements, which the slotket will handle.  As a practical matter, any motherboard that originated with Pentium II cpus will be difficult to upgrade to the faster Pentium III's.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16817739
I guess I can buy that - I use SuperMicro BX based boards and they had a handy description of what to look for to know if it supported the faster CPUs - the boards I had all handled CPUs faster than BX.  I agree though, if you can't find out if the board's voltage regulator will or won't work for faster CPUs, I'd NOT try the faster CPUs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16818343
I would recommend spending a little bit more and upgrading the motherboard, CPU and RAM.

A couple months ago, I purchased a bundle from TigerDirect where an Intel Celeron 3.06Ghz CPU, Intel motherboard and 512MB DDR RAM came out to under US$100 after rebates (which I actually already received!).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16819426
I would purchase a new low end machine from Dell for example.
Software now requires fast machines.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16825311
You may have a dead horse.
New cpu+mb is about $70 when on sale (celeron ~2GHz).
Also new mb's use DDR2 memory which is cheaper than DDR or SDR.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16826083
public - yes, the RAM may be cheaper - but when you start replacing motherboards, you often have to start replacing other things - power supplies, RAM, and possibly other components.  So a  CPU upgrade may be cheaper and a better bet... and maybe not.  As I pointed out to begin with, a new computer is only 400-500.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KSF2003
ID: 16827207
Pretty Odd, I have the Exact Same Motherboard & i had a Celeron 300A ( The Overclocking on this was mad.. )
Anyhow i went brought myself a Slot 1 ~ 370 Converter put a 1.2Ghz Chip in it set the fsb > 133mhz ( can be done via bios )
& volia away it went, so you can make the jump, its just a a little unknown if the volatge regulator will be able to take it, just gotta be lucky when attempting something like this.
& Yeah i had 400watt when i did it also
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16827926
As I pointed out to begin with, a new computer is only 400-500

That may be but celeron(2GHz)+mb+ddr2(256M) is only $100
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16827981
Are you serious?  You'd recommend only 256 MB of RAM?  His current system has 384.  256 is fine for NT4... "ok" for 2000, and too little for XP.  And what about the power supply you'd likely need for a P4 class board nowaday? And note the motherboard is "Acer V66XA (Ibm custom made)" - if it's custom made, you'll need a new case, at least another $50 with shipping.  And shipping costs for the other components?  You're looking at at least $200... with parts only warranties, your "old" CD ROM/writer, old graphics card, old hard drive don't make much sense to keep... when you can replace all 3 with, plus everything else and get something faster than a 2GHz celeron for $400.

You have to keep the other costs in mind, it's rarely as simple as replacing the motherboard CPU and RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16828898
>Are you serious?  You'd recommend only 256 MB of RAM?
It works, although not well. For $15 more it could be 512MB.
The poster never stated his budget. Spending more money usually results in a better pc.
Old pc like that is usually a candidate for replacement.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16829729
Public
What site do you recommend for hardware. I use Tigerdirect and Newegg.

I am about to upgrade to a motherboard that can handle a dual core in the future and I can also install 4 gigs of memory. Two gigs will take advantage of Hyper threading.
The 5 PCI slot/4x/8x Agp slot board was chosen so that I do not have to purchase new cards. Cost 69 dollars
AMD CPU at 118
One gig Mem card 132 dollars.
Also, Tigerdirect has a site that shows how to build a PC

Since I am on a tight budget, I will retrofit my pc which is a full tower

I also agree with the above comments that the client should purchase a new low end PC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16837045
>What site do you recommend for hardware. I use Tigerdirect and Newegg.
TigerDirect is good, provantage works, outpost/fry's if on sale, pricewatch for a vendor with good price.
0