?
Solved

Can't move messages from the Inbox to my Personal Folders

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to conserve space in my Exchange Server 2000 database file.  I setup a user with a pst file on his network drive (F:).

In his Outlook client, I had him move folders from his Exchange mailbox to his Personal folders (pst) file.  He was able to move several folders but then he was no longer able to move them.  He gets the following message:

"Can't move items.  The item could not be moved.  It was either already moved or deleted, or access was denied."

I set the security on his pst file to give him full control of the file but still got the same message.

Any ideas??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16818096
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16818119
Hi,

Please check this also:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B322311

XADM: Users Cannot Move Messages That Contain Attachments to an Outlook PST File

Thanks
Ashish
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BlevinsM3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16818832
The other thing you might want to check is if the PST you are moving it to is the old (Pre Outlook 2003) version (which it probably is judging from the fact that you are using 2000). Those PST's have a 2gb limit. Create ANOTHER PST and move the data into it.

I didn't read the above links so sorry if this is a repost. Try copying and pasting the relevant information from the links you post so that if the link changes, other people will be able to still benefit from your solutions that you post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 16818999
BINGO!!  I had him delete items from the pst and he was able to continue moving things over.

Thanks to all!!
0