?
Solved

Adding watermarks?

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I would like to know the Easiest/quickest way to add a watermark to about 500 images before I upload them to a website? the watermark will be the same on every image.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:HighRoller1
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16820111
I would do it in Photoshop and set up an action.

BongSoo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:A4C2006
ID: 16820539
use actions & automate in photoshop...
Here is a break down

1. open one of your images that you wish to edit

2.Go to your actions panel
Then using the options drop down or the new action icon at the bottom of the panel create a new actions
it will ask you for a few things

action name(just choose what you want it to be called)
set(us can create multiple sets of actions i would just leave it as default)
function key(allows you to create a key combo to use, not needed)
color(do whatever you please)

3. Hit record go through all the necisary actions to add your watermark

4. hit the stop button at the bottom of the actions panel

5. got to  File -> Automate -> batch

6. In the Play section choose your action that you created

7. Choose your source folder with all your images you want your watermark added to

8. Select you destination folder

9. Hit ok and let photoshop do its magic
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16822263
Hi HighRoller1,

You can also get this freeware, which does a very nice job:

http://pictureshark.com/

Instructions: http://pictureshark.com/step.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amitkh2006
ID: 16883180
open an image editor like photoshop.

add the watermark text on the image and decrease its opacity unless it becomes barely visible.

you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 16890696
Hi, Thanks for your answers, I think that pictureshark will probably be the easiest and quickest way to do this job.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 16896193
You're welcome HighRoller1, and thanks for the A! :-)
0