[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

You do not have permission to send to this recipient Exchange 2003 when sending to another Exchange user

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I get the following error when sending a message from my Exchange account to another user on the Exchange server.

I have two separate profiles, one for internal Exchange email and a 2nd for External internet email.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Joe Smith on 02/06/2006 9:22 AM

            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=RMMREIT:SRV

The Windows 2003 Small Business Server is running Exchange 2003 SP2.

Any idea's where I should look?

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mkumar23 earned 336 total points
ID: 16818310
Verify, if any type of delivery restrictions are configured on receiving mailbox.

Go to ESM-->User Properties-->Exchange Gernal-->delivery restrictions.

Which exchange client you are using with your exchnage 2003 server?

MS Outlook
Outlook Express
OWA
Other.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 332 total points
ID: 16819267
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 332 total points
ID: 16819420
which is your default profile? exchange or the internet account?

If exchange is not your default profile then this is an expected result. Its not advised to have internet and exhcange profile in outlook as it usually ends up misfiring.

I may also want you to check by sending the same email by selecting the user from the global address list, rather than wait for outlook to give the cached entry and you fire the email.

Raghu
0