?
Solved

Exchange 2003 NDR sender address...

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have NDR's being sent to users so they know the status of thier messages, the only wierd thing is that the NDR's are appearing to come from my email address, and not an admin@suchandsuch.com address. Where can I specify the NDR sender address?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sddeacon
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16818366
By default exchange service account is assigned with postmaster@yourdomin.com which is responciable to send NDR's.

Please check, if you have your ID assigned as exchange service account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sddeacon
ID: 16818406
Whats the best way to check that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16818604
Open outlook, Compose a new email put "Postmaster@yourdomain.com" in to box and do a check name, it will resolve the service account ID used by your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16818612
postmaster@ is usually set to the account that was used to install Exchange.
Check the email addresses on your own account to see if postmaster is listed. If it is, then move it. I usually attach postmaster@ to the administrator's account.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16819174
My opinion would be to get in to active directory users and computers, find the email address postmaster@domain.com.

If this is found in your account use KB223860 to make the necessary changes.

Raghu
0