?
Solved

Windows 2000 pro, no access to the internet but can see the network after virus removal

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
The owner of this PC removed spyware and now Explorer will not access the Internet. Does not remember what he removed. When connected to my network I can see all the computers on my network from this PC. I can ping my other computers but cannot ping anything on the Internet. Driving me crazy.

Windows 2000 pro
Service pack 4
Linksys LAN card installed

Explorer settings are set to automatically detect settings
Ran Winsock fix
Ran LSPfix
Ran netsh int ip reset
I uninstalled TCP/IP and reinstalled
Also ran SFC
Not sure where to go from here. I am currently not in-front of the PC, but want to work on it over the weekend.
Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Infotek_Solutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16818698
How about installing firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/) and see if the problem still occurs. You could always reinstall SP4, which *should* effectively reinstall IE and fix whatever is currently broken.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 16819537
I did reinstall SP4 a few time; it did not help. , I will try Mozilla firefox tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16819946
Ouch, reinstall of SP4 didn't help.....Hmmm. Did you scan for viruses and spyware? May need to boot into safe mode to run these for best results. I don't think i've ever tried this, but while booted into safe mode with networking; see if you can access internet. Run hijackthis and look for suspicious stuff as well.

I would also try disabling all firewalls/anti-virus/anti-spyware programs. I've seen problems with firewalls and Norton that interfere more than they should.

Otherwise you could also try a repair of the installation. Boot from the 2000 CD and choose repair during setup. Man, if that don't work....

*Don't forget to make backups....just in case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 16820112
I did load and run spybot, there is no firewall and Mcafee is disabled. I did run Hijackthis and got rid of the suspicious stuff.  I did a SFC, same problem and then I did a repair from the Window 2000 disk.  This is why I am scraching my head.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Computerguy107 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16821383
If you have a Desktop....pull the network card and install a new one...this will take care of the problem...Windows 2000 is very flakey when it comes to TCPIP...
0