?
Solved

BlackBerry, BES & time zones

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I provision a BlackBerry 8700 for someone everything goes fine but the time on the BlackBerry is set 7 hours of actual local time. Is there an option in BES Express 4.1 to send the time zone info to the unit when you configure it for a user?
0
Comment
Question by:Dial_tone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 16820345
No, but in the handheld options, the user can set the time to be automatically set from your provider's cell network.....which will give them local time where ever they are.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16830279
The BlackBerry handhelds default to “Casablanca” as the time zone so you can only change this on the device and not the server.  Once the device is activated (or before) you can change the defaults in Date/Time and also select “Update Time” to synchronize the clock.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 16833812
Please explain the "C" grade.....you may want to review the grading guidelines under "HELP" in the top right corner of the screen.
0