?
Solved

SBS 2003 NT backup failing when writing to Dell Powervault 100T DAT 72

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have had the tape drive replaced 3 times now (Dell Powervault 100T DAT 72), so I am pretty certain the tape drive is not the problem.

Also the media being used is brand new (5 tapes and all do the same thing).

When backing up from Windows Backup Utility, after successfully mounting and rewinding tape, this error occurs:
"The Device Reported an Error on a Request to write data to media.
Error reported: Invalid Command
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevent failures."

Here is the backup log:
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: 4mm DDS
Media name: "Media created 6/2/2006 at 1:17 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 6/2/2006 at 1:17 PM"
Media name: "Media created 6/2/2006 at 1:17 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 6/2/2006 at 1:19 PM.

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Invalid command.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 6/2/2006 at 1:48 PM.
Directories: 3
Files: 0
Bytes: 348
Time:  1 second

Error: C: is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.


----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Johnnylight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16819889
Change the cables, check the terminator, also make sure the tape system isn't attached to the raid controller, but to a separate SCSI only controller. If that is already the case, also make sure the HD's aren't also attached to that controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16820571
Use advanced settings in the backup creation to designate an administrator privied user and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnnylight
ID: 16821085
It is attached to a seperate scsi controller than the hard drives and is properly terminated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnnylight
ID: 16821152
knoxzoo,
Can you be more specific about using advanced settings?
As far as i can see the only option is to check "Allow only the owner and administrator access to the backup data ," and checking that did not help.
I don't think that option is available in SBS 2003 though I know it is on 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16834979
Sorry.  I omitted a step.  My apologies.  Set it as a scheduled event (click later instead of now in the wizard), and it'll ask for admin username and password.  
0