[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logging users accessing Exchange Mailboxes

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey all,

Somewhat of a strange request, but does anyone know of an application that can record domain user's access to Exchange mailboxes ie. pull up a report to see who has accessed Bob Smith's Exchange Mailbox over the past 7 days?  I know you can view the last account logged in to the mailbox in System Manager, but I am looking more for monitoring and history.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vcsguru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16820520
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867640

Is that what you're looking for?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16820523
P. S.  Not so strange if there is a KB article about it.

:-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16822638
Hi vcsguru,

that Kb + the sbs monitoring.
"view server usage report" also gives a bit of mailbox info

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcsguru
ID: 16824458
that should do it.  Thanks for the input guys!
0