?
Solved

public folder calender as vacation planner

Posted on 2006-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is it possible to have a public folder calender that the user that wants to plan a vacation, can invite for a meeting and a moderator can get the invitations on behalf of the PF calender and say yes or no to the request?
0
Comment
Question by:cps999
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BlevinsM3
ID: 16819191
Absolutely.

Simple give the moderator Editor permissions to the PF calendar in question, and give everyone else Contributor rights, and you should be off and running.

Let us know if you have more questions, or if you need more details.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16819452
You cannot invite a public folder to meetings. They don't publish free busy information.
You can only invite a mailbox.

Simon.
0