Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update Installed Application

Posted on 2006-06-02
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a VB.net Windows application (Visual Studio 2003) that I have updated. The application has been previously packaged and distributed to users. Is there a way to create an update, without generating a full install? Can anyone assist with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary2397
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16819319
Use the same installation project for new application version. When it is installed on computer which already has previous version, it shows dialog with Upgrade option. This is standard behavour of every installation package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary2397
ID: 16819459
The project solution already has an install project, as you already know. Do I need to create a new install project, or can I rebuild the current install project. Will the changes that I have made take effect? Then you are saying, if what i just said is successful, when i install to a machine that already has the application loaded it will prompt me to upgrade or update?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1500 total points
ID: 16819552
You need to rebuild existing installation project with new application version. Installation package recognizes previous version and shows Upgrade dialog, you don't need to do anything special for this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gary2397
ID: 16819655
When i rebuilt the installation package and installed it on a machine with the previous version of the application, I received an error stating that there was a previous version installed. And I was not prompted to update. Why do you think it did this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mydasx
ID: 16819841
you need to flip the boolean that says allow for update.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mydasx
ID: 16819843
its in the setup projects properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary2397
ID: 16819988
I don't see allow for update. Would it be remove previous versions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ericwong27
ID: 16827992
Just replace the .dll in the application folder will do. If you upgrade to VS2005, try ClickOnce deployment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary2397
ID: 16833345
What do you mean by "Just replace the .dll in the application folder will do."? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ericwong27
ID: 16833625
If you update a component then .dll will do. If is an application then the .exe file.
0