[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change DHCP to the sbs 2003 instead of router

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Would like to change the DHCP duties from the router to the sbs 2003. Any tips when doing this, or should I just leave the router dhcp enabled?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:entronet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 400 total points
ID: 16819737
I think you must disable the other DHCP server, if the router is UPnP then I think that CEICW will do it for you.  As there is no way to indicate a prefered DHCP server I expect that keeping two servers creates unpredictable results.

The DHCP setup was discussed earlier in http:Q_21727976.html
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1600 total points
ID: 16820502
Zadkin has it close... but to clarify...

Disable the DHCP service in the router... then just run the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard) on your SBS.  Running that wizard will go out to see if there are any other DHCP servers on the LAN and when it doesn't find any it will configure the one on the SBS.

You will then need to reboot all client machines which can be done directly from the server if you like, either by entering separate "C:\>shutdown -r -m \\computername" for each workstation, or using SysInternal's PSShutdown:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsShutdown.html

The question referred to above can help if you need to rebuild the DHCP service.

I always recommend that you use SBS's DHCP instead of the routers because DHCP does much more than just handing out IP addresses.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16821021
Thanks! one more quick thing: Should i use the exchange migration tool to move to a new sbs server if there is only ONE person using exchange on the old sbs?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16821043
Well, that's an entirely different question... this had nothing to do with migration of an old SBS.  So, I'd suggest that you post it separately because it's not a simple answer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0