?
Solved

dbms_stats with estimate_percent=>dbms_stats.auto_sample_size

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts:

Everytime I try to use this value for estimate_percent I get this error:

                     *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-06550: line 1, column 102:
PLS-00302: component 'AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE' must be declared
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored

What I am I doing wrong?  Do I need to initialize this variable?  How?  Why would I need to do it if Oracle is going to do it itself?

Thanks,

Simon.
0
Comment
Question by:simonk_klammer
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16819554
>>AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE

    you might need to add somthing like:

    AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE number;

    in your declaration area.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 16819765
You can always specify out the percentage such as in this one:

DBMS_STATS.gather_schema_stats (
      ownname            => 'HT4'
     ,estimate_percent   => 40
     ,block_sample       => FALSE
     ,method_opt         => 'FOR ALL INDEXED COLUMNS'
     ,degree             => NULL
     ,granularity        => 'DEFAULT'
     ,options            => 'GATHER'
     ,cascade            => TRUE
   );
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16819894
>>dbms_stats with estimate_percent=>dbms_stats.auto_sample_size
     my mistake. ignore my answer :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 16834158
What version of Oracle? This feature was not made available until 9i.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonk_klammer
ID: 17330110
To awking00:

My version is 8i.  Your response may explain why it doesn't seem to work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17333204
Sorry :-(
0