?
Solved

Trouble accessing ArrayList with index

Posted on 2006-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an ArrayList populated from a DataReader:

while(dr.Read())
{
object[] values = new object[dr.FieldCount];
dr.GetValues(values);
EndSegData.Add(values);
}

then I try to access it like this:

EndSegData[x][y]

however I can't even get the thing to compile.  I get this error:
"Cannot apply indexing with [] to an expression of type 'object'"

I have tried casting it every way I could think of without success.  If comment out the part where I try to access it, and then run the program, and then put it in break mode right next to where I am trying to access it, I am able to get what I need in the command window using the exact same line: EndSegData[x][y].  So, it works in the command window but not in the program.

I could use some help getting it to work in my program.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ng_king
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 16819685
Try this:

((object[])EndSegData[x])[y]
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16819722
Here is a little test that I came up with:

      ArrayList test = new ArrayList();

      for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
      {
        object[] values = new object[]{"1", 5, 10.1, "Bob", 'C'};
        test.Add(values);
      }

      int n = Convert.ToInt32(((object[])test[0])[1].ToString());


Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ng_king
ID: 16819769
I didn't try it with the right paren around the first element-- I guess that's the trick.  Thank you very much.  
0