?
Solved

Server domain name same as internet domain name

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
A new client of mine has SBS 2000 Server with the domain name mycompany.com.

Now they want a website with mycompany.com.

Would this work?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16820272
If they host the domain, yes.  If they outsource the domain, they might have problems accessing it from a local system - and they might not.  It's GENERALLY not a problem though, but CAN be if the right (or wrong) circumstances arise.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16820302
So, if they HOST the domain...then cannot access from their local system via the domain name, I assume the could still access via the IP address?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16820363
It's basically DNS problems they MIGHT face.  If they get it hosted by a third party, they might not be able to use IP addresses because third parties would porbably reference host headers.  If they host it themselves without host headers, they would probably be fine.  If they use host headers, they might have to create manual host file entries on the PCs to ensure access. or use a public DNS server and a private one, that would work too.  Basically, it's possible and shouldn't be TOO complicated to setup
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16820455
The issue is that within the LAN the Start of Authority for company.com is the SBS.  So, internally, company.com will not resolve to the hosted website unless there is an "A" record added to the SBS's DNS Forward lookup zone which points to the IP address of the hosted server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0