?
Solved

Can browse IIS directories, can't see from PC(s)

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I’m not sure if this is an IIS issue or not, but I thought I’d try here first. The problem I’m having is I can’t open my web pages from a networked PC connected my IIS server. When I “browse” on the virtual directories, they open fine. When I open pages on http://localhost/commercial (for example, or any virtual directory), they open fine. I can ping the server from anywhere in the network, but can’t open a page. I appreciate any ideas or tools to figure this out.

Win Server 2003 SP1; IIS Ver 6.0
No Errors
0
Comment
Question by:soothin
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 16820959
when you try to open the file, what does it say?

did you Add proper user account to the machien you hosting iis Files?
did you try to access the Computer hosting file from RUN command?
in Run type in..

\\machine_name\Share_name(web site folder)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16822160
Do you happen to have the Windows Forewall turned on?  It would allow access of the web server from the server itself but would block requests from other machines unless you opened up port 80.

This is a common issue on Windows XP but I have also seen it happen on Server 2003.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16822406
Please verify the following :

1. Have you set any page(INDEX.HTML/INDEX.ASP) as default webpage in IIS.
2. If you are opening .ASP or any other page then please verify extension enable in default site as well as web server extension console.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soothin
ID: 16824167
Thanks all for the quick responses; Dave hit it right on the nose. The firewall was turned on. Incredible! That firewall has caused me so much aggravation with email on the workstations; I didn’t suspect it also a problem in Server 2003.
0