?
Solved

Remove Files created in the previous month

Posted on 2006-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
On the first day of the month, I would like to issue a command that would remove all files in a directory that were created in the previous month.  Is there a command that will allow me to remove all files that were created in the previous month?  I am running out of space and need a quick command that will accomplish this.


Thank you,


Joey
0
Comment
Question by:bruingjt
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 2000 total points
ID: 16820761
Use find:

find /yourdirectory -mtime +30 -exec rm {} \;

You might want to try it without the -exec rm {} \; part first to ensure that you're going to delete the files you think you are.


this command will keep only the files that were created/modified in the last
30 days, and delete the olders.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16836936
A bit more efficient:

find /yourdirectory -type f -ctime +30 | xargs rm -if

remove i in last argument to get rid of prompts.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16837201
gheist, why ctime?  mtime would give a better pointer at 'create' time.

bruinqit.  How strict do you want to be on the 'previous month'?  The solutions above will work, but if the previous month is February, then you are going to get some January files deleted as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruingjt
ID: 16838989
Tintin,

I understand that if February is the current month some files created in January would be removed,  but the January files should get deleted when the command runs in February, correct?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16839430
Correct.
0