Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot connect to internet - info included

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
OK - I have just built a new PC and transferred the netgear w/l card from old to new and I can't connect to the internet.

I am writing this on a laptop connected to the same netgear router so in theory everything should work. all comments relate to the non working PC now...

The router sees the card (attached devices shows this)

I have manually assigned IP address of 192.168.0.4, subnet 255.255.255.0, default gateway and dns servers are both 192.168.0.1
I can ping the router from the pc and vice versa the connection is showing as 'vey good'.

The card works in the old machine still
have rebooted both router and PC
 when I try to connect to the router or the internet from firefox or IE it fails

Windows XP - did have sp2 but uninstlled it
netgear 834 router
netgear wg311t card

help !!!  if you need any more info just ask!
0
Comment
Question by:mattfen
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Titanium_Sniper
Titanium_Sniper earned 600 total points
ID: 16820897
Can you ping google at 72.14.207.99?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattfen
ID: 16821276
No all external pings time out.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16821284
are all settings in ipconfig on the new computer the same as the ones on the laptop other than ip addrerss,

additionally, you might try letting DHCP choose everything for you because it sends everything
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Computerguy107
Computerguy107 earned 400 total points
ID: 16821368
Make sure that the IP address on the new machine does not conflict with that of the old.....always best to have a DCHP server assigning IP addresses...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hangeles earned 400 total points
ID: 16822029
Hello Mattfen,

I have this issue occasionally with my girlfreinds laptop using a linksys wireless pcmcia card. I cant recall exactly what fixed it last time, but here are some of the things I tried.

1. Right click the wireless networking icon near your system clock, and choose repair from the list.

2. Go to Start >> Control Panel >> Administrative Tools >> Services
    On the services list, scroll to Wireless Zero Configuration and restart the service by right clicking
    it and choosing Restart. ( this assumes that you are not using netgears wireless utility.)

3. Right click the wireless networking icon and select Change Windows firewall settings. Temporarily
   turn off the firewall and try to get online.

4. If all else fails, uninstall the driver, remove the card, restart. Reinstall the driver and reinsert the card.

Hope this helps. Wireless problems can be extremly frustrating being that there are so many variables, but dont
give up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattfen
ID: 16824859
have sorted it by a complete reinstall.

not really a working solution but I have split the points - you know,   it's the sppedy responses that make the difference - thank you guys - not sure if any solutions would have worked - but the replies were great and much appreciated in these difficult times. :frust

0