?
Solved

Where can be  $F012 found?

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
This useful function SendMessage(Panel1.Handle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, $F012, 0) allows component to be dragged around the form. Does anybody know, from where comes parameter $F012 ?
0
Comment
Question by:JackKuti
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 100 total points
ID: 16821311
one of the undocumented features, you can find a more comprehensive list here:

http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_3813.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 16822803
hmm, it doesn't allow me to drag panel around the form ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackKuti
ID: 16822864
Yes, it does. One can move panel up and down, right and even left. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16832266
It is not undocumented feature but passing this message sets the low-order bits what are used internally by the system.
See the following and the link follows it.
http://keyj.s2000.ws/?p=18
0