?
Solved

can't map network drive on Win 2000 advanced server after system restore

Posted on 2006-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Win 2k Advanced server hard crashed. Replaced with new hard drive. Performed system restore. Can't reconnect mapped network drives. Receive error message:The trust relationship between workstation and primary domain failed.
0
Comment
Question by:cwlap
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16821443
Hi cwlap,

rejoine the server
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16821752

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=162797




Snipet below from:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.win2000.dns/browse_frm/thread/24a28e834699b7bf/07b96c2adb540cdd?lnk=st&q=trust+relationships+windows+2000+server+site%3Aexperts-exchange.com&rnum=17&hl=en#07b96c2adb540cdd

       
From:            arabo - view profile
Date:            Tues, Jun 4 2002 12:37 am
Email:             "arabo" <please@noemail>
Groups:             microsoft.public.win2000.dns
Not yet rated
Rating:       
show options

Reply | Reply to Author | Forward | Print | Individual Message | Show original | Report Abuse | Find messages by this author

In all the cases where I've encountered this, putting a static route between
the DCs (from one to the other) and/or using "temporary" lmhost entries to
hard-code the respctive DC for the domains have ALWAYS helped. It usually
appears to be DNS-related, but at the end of the day, it ends up being
VLAN/routing issues.
HTH
Deji



-gsgi


0