?
Solved

Format Floppy disk

Posted on 2006-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to format a floppy disk as double density? If so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anilao
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 16821344
It all depends on the densities supported with the particular floppy drive, as well as which type of floppy you've got. The only type of floppies (and floppy drives) I've seen for years are the 1.44MB ones, which are well beyond "double density": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk_format
I guess the pinnacle of floppy storage would be 2.88MB-capable drives, but I've never seen one for sale, nor the disks that would hold that capacity.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 16821370
I guess to answer your question more precisely, it should just work. Ordinary floppy drive, ordinary floppy disks from some office supply store or wherever, format, presto: 1.44MB
Neat-o cool 2.88MB floppy drive, where-did-you-ever-find-these 2.88 floppy disks, format, shazam! 2.88MB of floppy goodness.
See the second chart, at the bottom of that Wikipedia article, for the best rundown of floppy capacities. It's the "IBM PC compatibles"-style floppies that we still have around today.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16821864
Sounds like you need this for a older machine?
More info would be nice.

If you know what size you need, you can type " format /? " (without the quotes) in the START > RUN box. That will tell you the commands you need.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16822157
Windows XP does NOT handle double density floppies, 720K.  When they made XP, they gave up legacy support for double density.  It is either 1.44 MB or nothing, sorry, that was their design decision.  It also does not handle 1.2 MB 5.25" drives correctly either.  You have to give that up too, it is 1.44 MB or nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kingkong_307
ID: 16822717
... Except you are forgetting that some bright spark invented the 120MB floppy drive some time ago too....

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16822767
format    a:   /f:720

This should do it.  Well that's what the help under Windows 98SE tells me.

0