Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid Internet Name for Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2006-06-02
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts,
I have searched for something that will help me but I think I am more confused and afraid of really screwing something up. So I guess I am hoping for someone who has seen my problem and can walk me through the steps to fix it.

SETUP:
1 x Exchange 5.5 running on the PDC of an NT4.0 domain (no AD)

PROBLEM:
Recently, I realized that our emails are getting blocked by a few providers who checks to see if the incoming message's server name could be resolved. If not, then its blocked.

I have been informed that our internet name is set to SERVERNAME.DOMAINNAME and is invalid. We are not running AD.Our domain name DOES NOT have a ".com" at the end. I think this is the problem (could be wrong).

EXAMPLE of PROBLEM:
Lets say the exchange 5.5 is on a machine called SERVER01. The Domain name is XYZDOM (for the LAN Windows NT 4.0 domain of company XYZ). So our outgoing messages are tagged as coming from SERVER01.XYZDOM

XYZDOM is different from the domain name for XYZ's web site or email address... Let's say that the website and the @domain.com for is XYZWEBDOMAIN.COM

QUESTION:
1) What are the steps to change our outgoing message to be tagged with MAIL.XYZWEBDOMAIN.COM (if possible)? I would like to do this without needing to change the actual name of the Exchange Server (as it is our PDC).

2) if the above is not possible, then I guess I have to change our messages to show SERVER01.XYZWEBDOMAIN.COM then add this as an MX record into our DNS? If this is the case, how do I make the change on the server?

*Basically, is it possible to make the Exchange 5.5 server tagged outgoing messages with an outgoing email server name that is different from its native SERVERNAME.LANDOMAINNAME? AND how to do it without changing the actual name and setup of the server itself?

Many thanks... I think I am getting alittle "loopy" just by figuring out what to ask... so if something here doesn't make any sense, please do not hesitate to ask. I will reply with as much information as possible.

thanks again....

0
Comment
Question by:rliu1112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 800 total points
ID: 16822431
I think what you are asking is found in the properties of the Internet Mail Connector.
It has been awhile since I had to change this. Check all the tabs and buttons. It is pretty obvious when you see it.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16825960
Thanks for the reply...

I have taken a couple more closer looks into all the tabs, but can't see anything obvious... yet.

I will keep looking... I do think that its gotta be something in the IMC properties. I am sure that most everybody has done this before and done this right... just all a long time ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16828266
haven't found anything that works yet.... I am still hoping that it is something simple and obvious and just that I can't find it.

also, just for more info.... I have pasted the following from the header section of one of our outgoing messages.
++++++++++ Copy and Paste +++++++++++
Return-Path: <user1@XYZwebdomain.com>
Received: from server01.XYZinternaldomain ([xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx])
++++++++++ End of Copy and Paste +++++++++
1) XYZwebdomain.com is our valid internet domain name
2) XYZinternaldomain is our internal LAN NT Domain name.
3) xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is our public IP address.



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1200 total points
ID: 16828756
Brother let me give you a very simple and effective solution.

All of us know that exchange 5.5 is a legacy product, butr it does not mean we can't have ways out of issues.

There are 2 ways for implementing the same solution.

Sol: 1

Have a windows 2000 or 2003 box implimented in the environment running IIS and SMTP service on it.
Smart host all your outbound emails from exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003. Let the IIS box have an FQDN equal to your mail.yourdomain.com and sends out email using your public ip that is registered.

To send emails to one smarthost in exchange 5.5, open Exchange admin program / Get in to connectors / Open properties of Internet mail connector / Get in to a tab called connections / On top right you will find use DNS selected / Select smart host and type the IP of the IIS box.

Sol: 2

Speak to your ISP who is hosting your MX and request them to provide a smarthost who would relay emails for your company. The smarthost should have the right reverse DNS records and the right FQDN to return to when queried.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16835052
Exchgen:
Thanks for the possible solutions... just a couple more quick questions...

- just so that I understand it. Solution One only require an additional box running 2000 or 2003 with IIS and SMTP. There is no need for any external services or changes?

- we already host our own web site locally on a box running 2000. so I would just need to enable SMTP service then configure the Exchange box to "connect" to the IIS's IP address?

- if the above is all I need to do then:
1) Should I use IIS's private LAN IP address when configuring the smart host on the Exchange box? (we only have one public IP address, everything uses NAT)
2) I am assuming that I would add SMTP on the IIS box via the network properties box? (as when I add services like TCPIP?)

thanks...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16835455
Hey,

Let me start from the top;

1. All you need is a box running IIS with the SMTP service. When you install IIS you get an option to install SMTP service. The IIS & SMTP properties are configured using internet information services MMC.
2. You may want to use the existing webserver if email flow (outbound) is not much. This is a friendly advise to negate the possiblity of overloading the box running the website.
3. You will have to use the IIS private IP for smarthosting internally. Since the outbound message has to leave the public IP (by default) you don't need to make any other changes.
4. IIS with SMTP has to be added from add remove programs / add remove windows components.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16845871
ok... I have tried adding SMTP to my IIS2K but it won't start, the service would but the SMTP virtual server won't. So I can't test that yet... its gonna be a whole seperate issue to work out I think.

as for the immediate problem at hand, I found out that I just had to change the information in the Network Settings | TCP/IP properties under DNS tab... this is where you would list the host name and the domain name and the DNS addresses... I guess when we setup the NT server, nobody really thought to use anything but internal LAN domains.

I found out when the domain name was accidentally changed from all caps to all lower case, then all outgoing messages reflected the change. So I just changed the domain name to our publicwebdomain.com name... then a reboot and the outgoing messages now reflects "servername.publicwebdomain.com"

Then I added the new path on our DNS zone file as a PTR to our public IP address so it would resolve. All incoming mail traffic to this IP address is routed to the same email server any way.....

so I think I am set... just waiting for some of the online hosts to verify and unblock us. So I will keep this open in case this didn't work. then will come back with more questions...

As for the IIS SMTP method, it still sounds like an interesting thing to try... thanks for the info on that....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16845946
BEST OF LUCK...

i am sure you would hit gold this time..

Raghu
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16847288
"as for the immediate problem at hand, I found out that I just had to change the information in the Network Settings | TCP/IP properties under DNS tab... this is where you would list the host name and the domain name and the DNS addresses... I guess when we setup the NT server, nobody really thought to use anything but internal LAN domains. "

That was what I was trying to get you to change but I couldn't remember exactly where it was. lol

Glad you found it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16854657
Exchange_Admin:
Thanks for the info.... Somehow I misunderstood it as to look in the Exchange IMC properties...

Exchgen:
Thanks for your info as well. I will be getting that part up and running soon I hope.

for the problem at hand, its working fine...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16855060
There was no misunderstanding on your point. I just told you to look in the wrong place.
0