?
Solved

environment?

Posted on 2006-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
which program do u use to code JSP files ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KouKi
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 80 total points
ID: 16821239
Notepad - hahaha

I use Eclipse.  There are various plugins available.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 80 total points
ID: 16823383
bi is essentially correct :-)

You an create a jsp in any text editor: UltrEdit, TextPad and Notepad (even Word but I wouldn't recommend it as it's easy to make silly mistakes) or IDE (Integrated Development Environment) such as Eclipse, MyEclipse or NetBeans. The benefit of using an IDE is that it also allows you to create other J2EE components such as servlets, filters and javabeans when you are ready to do so and they also have a very useful feature called syntax checking where the IDE automatically checks your code to make sure you don't make silly mistakes such as forgetting semi-colons ";" or closing scriptlet brackets "%>"

I would also recommend Eclipse, more specifically the Web Tools Platform version http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/ (right hand side sayign "downloads").

0