?
Solved

Add Account Progammatically

Posted on 2006-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyway through C#, VB, etc. to add an email account to outlook programmatically? The new account would need to be configured to use an exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:inviser
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tone28
ID: 16821336
This is a tool that I have used in the past. I know this does not answer your specific quesiton but it could be a solution.

http://www.messagingsolutions.com/ProfileMaker.htm 

I am in no way affiliated with the company above.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16821535
Hi inviser,

> Is there anyway through C#, VB, etc. to add an email account to outlook
> programmatically?
I'm assuming that "account" in this case means "profile".  If so, then I suppose the answer is "yes".  Here's a link to a Microsoft article that explains how to do it using C++.  I don't use C# so I don;t know how close the two are and whether it's possible to convert the code.  I also understand that Outlook Redemption, a third party component library, can create profiles.  Redemption is available here: http://www.dimastr.com/redemption

Cheers!
0