?
Solved

DVD Region Change Error

Posted on 2006-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an HP Desktop, (running Home XP SP2 with all updates current, and AVG anti virus with all updates current) with a CD/DVD Writer Combo.  DVD Drive is a "LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW - 16335" The problem is that it will not play a DVD.  When I check the DVD Region tab in the properties of the DVD Drive it shows that no region is selected.  When I try to change the current region I get this error message: 'DVD Region Change Error - Unable to update region settings.  Please make sure the drive contains a region 1 media and you have administration privilege'  I am trying to change to region 1, I do have a region 1 DVD in the drive and I do have administration rights.  I have tried to make the change in Safe Mode and I get the same error message.  Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:97841tt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jbirk1 earned 750 total points
ID: 16822115
Hi,

Make sure your drive has region changes left over.  Typically you are allowed to chagne the region 5 times.  Since it doesn't say you are out of changes, and it says "None Selected," you should be able to change it.

Try playing another Region 1 DVD logged in as Administrator or any other user that is a member of the Administraotrs Group.

Also, sometimes drives have a jumper on them that prevents region chagnes.  This is rare though and doens't make sense that a new drive would come this way.  We did this at work to prevent having users change the region regardless of their rights.

Be sure the drive is detected by the bios via pressing Del, F2, or whatever to get into Setup.  You should See the drive.


____________________

If you still cannot change the region, delete the drive from the device manager and let Widnows Re-Detect it by rebooting.

Still, it should see it.  Perhaps make it the only drive on the IDE cable.


Try the drive in a different computer or try a live boot CD to change the region.  The point I am trying to make is that it should be very easy.

If you cannot change the drive's region in another computer, RMA/Replace the drive or the Drive's Firmware.


Justin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16822821
Try using this utility to ascetain if your DVD is region locked or not: http://www.remoteselector.com/driveinfo.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16879210
Have you changed the region for your DVD before? You can only do this a few times (like 5 times) and then it will be blocked forever - due to security reasons. No matter if you change it to a new computer, format or do anything - it won't budge. You may need to buy a new one. By the way, this is the same with any DVD player

You can find some decent ones here:

CCL Online: DVD Writers: http://www.cclonline.com/product-categories.asp?category_id=121 (UK)

Hope this helps - Sorry

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:97841tt
ID: 16881730
Thanks for all the suggestions.  No the region has not been changed before and it says it has 5 changes remaining.  I have tried several DVDs that all play (region 1) on a different computer.  Yes I am logged in as Administrator.  Even in SAFE mode does not work.  The registry says that the Administrator has full access rights hardware and other wise.  As for the other suggestions - I will check them out as soon as I get access to the system again.  The owner of the system was to drop it off before going out of town and of course did not.  So my apologies for having this question hang out there.  If I don't hear back from them soon I will close out the question and get on with life.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16882666
I agree with Jbirk1: try it in another PC. If you still can't play a disc then see if you can get it exchanged, I assume that this is a new drive which has never worked properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16882691
Yes, definitly try the drive in another computer and if you cannot change the region, replace the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:97841tt
ID: 17002771
Thanks for all the suggestions - I did them all to no avail.   I went to the sony site (because they manufactured the drive) and ran a drive diagnostic tool that told me the drive had malfunctioned and needed to be replaced.
0