Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ntbackup.msi and XP Home

Posted on 2006-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
have a PC with a Seagate tape drive and Travan 20 Gig tapes. When I upgraded to Windows XP, the software that came with Seagate wouldn't work.

I have XP Home, and it doesn't come with Backup, so at someone's suggestions, I downloaded NTbackup.msi from the Web. I'm having problems getting it to work, and got this message: "Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Bus reset.
There may be a hardware or media problem."

I also can't figure out how to format the tape drive, as I only seem to have the option of marking the tape as Free and don't really understand what that means. But it did *start* the backup, at least, so I assumed the format from the other software was OK.

Trying to research this on the Web, I found this: "In addition to other comments, even if you were to acquire a copy of NTBackup - it is not going to accomplish what you want it to. In Home, it is functional as a simple basic backup program. I would reserve its use for backup of data folders only. NTBackup, in Home, will not create the ASR data set used for disaster recovery. That feature is only available in XP Pro. A third party program would be a more suitable choice if your goal is creating
a backup set that can restore the operating system."

I also saw a lot of user questions about NTBackup and problems with it. So my question is basically:

Should I stop wasting time with this and buy another backup program? Or is there a way to get this to work on XP Home?
0
Comment
Question by:Nechterg
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Titanium_Sniper earned 300 total points
ID: 16821427
In my opinion, stop wasting ur time with this, get a new one that is supported and will be supported by vista so it will last you at least another generation.
I have heard this problem, from people before and there is nothing you ca really do about it unless you can write your own driver.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 16821482
I love NTBackup - BUT NOT WITH TAPE.  I use it all the time, reliably, to backup to files, not tape.  Not sure what programs exist that will use tape and be free or low cost for XP Home.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 16822672
I don't think you need to format these tapes, so you don't have that option. You might be able to erase them. I think you need to do that via right clicking "My Computer", then selecting "Manage", "Removable Storage".

How does your Tape drive connect to the PC, through USB, IDE or SCSI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nechterg
ID: 16823221
The odd thing was that when I was trying various things, at one point when I right-clicked I got the option to Format. Then that disappeared.

I'm not sure how the tape drive is connected. Not USB, and I don't have SCSI, so it must be IDE.


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 300 total points
ID: 16824987
It's almost certainly an IDE/ATAPI drive.   Do you have the driver for it installed?   With the correct driver, the drive will work NTBackup just fine.
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=376826

If any doubt, go to Device Manager;  Uninstall the drive;  then reboot and re-install it with the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16824995
... Note:  that link is just an example => I searched for one model of Seagate 20GB Travan;  be sure you have the correct driver for YOUR model.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrandyman
mrandyman earned 300 total points
ID: 16836972
go to veritas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nechterg
ID: 16838118
Just wanted to note that I haven't abandoned this discussion. I want to speak with Seagate, but I've been occupied with other things.

The drive was working fine on this same computer until I upgraded the motherboard and installed Windows XP (had ME). And I am concerned about this comment in the original question:

"NTBackup, in Home, will not create the ASR data set used for disaster recovery. That feature is only available in XP Pro."

IOW, maybe as the first poster said, I'm wasting my time trying to get this to work if it will never be usable for disaster recovery, which is what I want it for.

0