?
Solved

two windows 2003 servers, server a can browse the internet server b cannot browse the internet

Posted on 2006-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have two Windows 2003 R2 servers running, server A can browse the internet and it has DNS installed and under networking tcp/ip it points to itself for dns queries.

Server B is configured to get dns queries from server A. I cannot browse the internet at all from this machine. I can put in www.abc.com/exchange which is server A and I can access the exchange server web interface.

Is there something blocking outgoing internet connection with R2?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16821630
Hi john_s99,

can you confirm your gateway address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16821651
Gateway address is the router.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16821665
can you ping websites?

whats your timeout error?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16821876
try adding the internet DNS ip addresses in Server B and check whether you can browse internet or not. If you can browse internet in Server B then add these DNS ip addresses in the Forwarders Tab in DNS of the Server A and then remove the DNS entries in Server B and broswe the net in Server B
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16823077
If you would post an IPCONFIG /ALL from each server that would certainly help to diagnose your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 16826603
Agreed make sure server B has the same degault gateway (as Jay_Jay mentioned above) and that bothe servers have the same subnet mask - and are utimately in the same network segment.

Server A appears to be running correctly the problem is with server B correct?

on server B

Start > run > cmd {enter}
ping server a

does it respond? if not there is a problem with connectivity gbetween the two serevers (nb all other newtork servers and pc's can talk to server A then that narrows the problem to server B or its connection.

if that works on server B open an internat explorer windows and go to

http://198.133.219.25

if that works then DNS is the problem (that should go to ciscos website)  -if that doesnt work the DNS is (probably) not the problem



0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 16826916
I found it! I had Full Feature Nat enable and forgot to add the ip address for the 2nd Windows 2003 server. :(

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16827048
lol all good then :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16828184
tip top :)
0