[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What APC powerchute version will shutdown multiple computers?

Posted on 2006-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,949 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-13
I'm looking at buying a APC for my two PC's.  I would like to buy one big one, connect it to one PC then have it shutdown the other one as well if the power depletes.  Can this be done with some of their lower end UPS's?  I will most likely get a 1500 model of some sort.
0
Comment
Question by:LanMan6401
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16822580
implying that you can plug two computers into the UPS at the same time, hook a serial cable into one, a USB cable into the other, and when the power fails, both computers will safely shut down automatically. The user guide, however, states that you should only use the serial or USB port. In practice, when the serial cable is connected, the USB connection is dropped. In other words, the UPS can’t communicate via both ports at the same time, so only one computer would shut itself down.

http://www.computerpoweruser.com/editorial/prntArticle.asp?prnt=1&article=articles%2Farchive%2Fc0606%2F06c06%2F06c06.asp&guid=
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16822910
Be wary, there is another question on EE right now where the person cannot get 2003 to work with ANY PowerChute device, and APC has NOT helped him at all -- so before you invest in this heavily, see this Q --

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21871776.html

Check that out before you invest....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wylie_uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16823445
i have a APC 1000 power unit..i use the powerchute software that comes with it. it is connected to my server via the usb link, and also powers 2 other workstns. it is right on the very limit of its capablitly so i have to start shutting down the workstations pretty fast after a power failure, then after it shuts down the server.

this is how i do it.

i run a batch file within powerchute that when it run it runs/calls a small program called poweroff.exe
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/poweroff/poweroff.htm
poweroff also runs on my workstns as a service. The batch file on the server sends a signal to the poweroff service and shutsdown the workstations. Well it hibernate them which is tons better becasue there is no data loss with open programs. (windows remote shutdown.exe will not hibernate)

i get it to shut down the workstns straitaway and then shut down the server after a short delay.

all works fine i have pulled the power cord and tested. so i can recommend.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 16823448
ok i forgot to mention something fundimental..the workstations are shutdown via the poweroff program which gets its signal over the LAN.. so this will only work if the machines are networked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LanMan6401
ID: 16973200
Thanks wylie, your solution works perfect!
0