?
Solved

How to delete values in Remote Desktop Connection dropdown list

Posted on 2006-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have accumulated many old IP addresses in the drop down list for Remote Desktop Connection.  How do you delete these so the list is accurate and shorter?

Same general question for managing any other drop down lists.
0
Comment
Question by:dettore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16822936
Log in as Administrator:
Start - My Computer - Properties - Remote
Click on "select remote users"
Highlight and click "remove".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 300 total points
ID: 16822952
hi
open regedit. and go hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\terminal server client\default.
delete any ip you want in there :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 16822954
and about your drop down lists. there are varius MRUs ..whatever you want to delete search for one of your list and you should find them all
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:blohrer
blohrer earned 200 total points
ID: 16823374
Actually if you use Ad-Aware (Current Version) this is very easy to do...

Download and run a scan, once complete go to the "Negligilbe Objects" tab and look for

"list of recent systems connected to using remote desktop / terminal services"  

Check that along with any spyware that it finds and click Next and click OK to remove the objects.

Done!!

Hope it helps

Bill
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 16823396
By the way if you need Ad-Aware...

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Bill
0