?
Solved

Recommendations for Web Ranking Reports

Posted on 2006-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello, I do SEO for clients and I've used Web Postion Gold in the past to generate ranking reports. I have not updated the product in a while and I'd like to get some recommendations for an alternative to WPG.

So, my question is what software do you recommend I run to generate web ranking reports for my clients?  I've looked at Web Ceo and  Trellian Seo Toolkit.  Both products are rather expenisve for the professional versions.

Thanks,
~cherylw

0
Comment
Question by:cherylw
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16823145
http://www.urltrends.com

Online site statistics for sites with relation to majour search engines and referalls.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16823651
Generating reports through use of softwares is against Google's TOS.


Regards,
AHT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16825296
....Unless you use google API's
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16831232
I still continue to use WPG, have tried others but the clients love the reports i can get

Shane Jones
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16853641
<<Generating reports through use of softwares is against Google's TOS.>>
Mhh... what if we do that from Analytics?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16867269
I would probably recommend WebCEO. I'm not exactly thrilled with the software, but I've spent a very long time looking and it's the best I could find so far...

It is quite expensive, but they regularly have promotions where they sometimes offer it with a 20%-50% discount...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
verybad earned 260 total points
ID: 16887778
A very good free system google has just brought out is Google Analytics http://www.google.com/analytics/

You will need to wait a few weeks to get an invite code, but well worth the wait. Also they send you a $25 adwords voucher, that you could offer each client as a bonus.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hologos2357
hologos2357 earned 240 total points
ID: 16890434
I just started a 30-day evaluation of Advanced Web Ranking, http://advancedwebranking.com.  It seems to do the trick, some customizable xml reports, from what i gather, too.  $50.00 to $150.00.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892737
With Google analytics they have just reopened the invites too..

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherylw
ID: 16906143
Thanks for all  the feedback; I'll check out http://www.google.com/analytics/ and http://advancedwebranking.com.
0