Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some contacts not in address book

Posted on 2006-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a client using Exchange 2003/Outlook 2003. The Address Book contact list does not show his complete contact list. This affects Blackberry synchronization.
Is there a limit to the number of contacts the address book can display?
If so, can I increase the limit?
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 16837581
Greetings, cookd47.

There is no limit I know of to the number of entries there can be in an address book.  What's different about the entries that are missing?  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barryreilly
ID: 16841359
ah this sound familiar,

is the contact list complete on the blackberry or on the outlook pc client??

0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 16861008
RESOLVED
I finally realized that the missing entries were contacts that had no email address!
The Blackberry will synchronize a Contact list, or the Address Book
0