?
Solved

Attachements in hotmail come with red square X

Posted on 2006-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-07
When I receive attachements with pictures, I cannot open them. They come with a red square and an X with title. I am using IE 6.0. and hotmail. How can I fix this problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rockhound07
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16823585
Do you have any sort of ad-blocking/privacy/antispyware software running on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockhound07
ID: 16825187
Billmercer, yes, I do have AVG anti virus, Spybot and Webroot Spy Sweeper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockhound07
ID: 16827140
I think the answer must be easy but for me it is difficult. Can someone help me with this. I have increased the points because the email I have received is important and I must be able to see them to reply.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16833005
Are you behind a firewall? Mine has an adblocker function that takes out pictures it thinks are ads.

Best,

MH
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 16844319
You are viewing the emails from a web page (not from email software such as Outlook)?  Cause if you use Outlook 2003 there could be settings that prohibit you from seeing pictures.  In Outlook go to Tools, Options and choose the Security tab. Make sure the "Block images and other external content in HTML e-mail" box is unchecked.

Setting in Internet Explorer that won't let pictures show:
In Internet Explorer, go to Tools, Internet Options and click on the Advanced tab. Look for the Multimedia section and make sure the box that says "Show Pictures" is checked.

DeeDee

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16844354
One more thing:
Your browser security settings may be set too high, which prevents you from accessing the images when they are online. In IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, Security tab and click on the Default Level button. Make sure your settings are somewhere around the medium level.

As some were mentioning above it could be your antivirus or firewall settings. You would have to look for a setting that says "Disable Web bugs" and make sure it is turned off.

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockhound07
ID: 16860319
DEEDEE, I looked for the option you mentioned and sure enough, it was uncheck. When I checked it, I was able to see the pictures. I thought it was something so simple, for you experts, but for me I would not have guessed it. Thanks to all you helped.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16863125
You are welcome, Rockhound!  I'm glad it was easy for you to fix!

DeeDee
0