[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FILE RECOVERY

Posted on 2006-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

 all word files are deleted from the computer , even from recycle bin , computer is with xp . i tried to recover by easy recovery software . some of them got it . so many files are there . it cant open . it is showing as .tmp files . how can i open these files
0
Comment
Question by:fajid
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16823363
.tmp files do not contain your documents, they are created by word for internal use only
0
 

Author Comment

by:fajid
ID: 16823377
i am geting also
some messeges select encoding that makes your document readable....actually it was able to read before delete.this appeared after recovery of files....how can i recover all files without file error
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16823408
Greetings, fajid !

1. MS Word files have .DOC extension.  You may want to use another recovery software

Free:
FreeUndelete        http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
PC Inspector        http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html              
Active Undelete        http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery        http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities    http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
Recovery My Files        http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
GetDataBack            http://www.runtime.org/      
Stellar            http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000        http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack            http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery        http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption        http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe

2. Once recovered, you may try to open with Open Office. Open Office sometimes can recover Word file that MS Office cannot recover:
http://www.openoffice.org/

Best wishes!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16823551
Slave the disk to another PC, then use the above mentioned getdataback software to recover the data. If you don't slave the disk to another PC you risk windows overwriting areas on your disk you want to recover...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 16824978
Try System Restore to a previous restore point.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16825060
Try opening the .tmp files in Word - it's a quite capable piece of software and the files may show something of interest...
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16825467
Actually, the tmp files can contain usuable information.  If you ever get desperate enough, you can dumpster dive thru the tmp files to see what you can find.  I've been able to "save" a couple of users by retrieving Word files they though they just lost.  However, its usually best to do this just after they lose the doc.   I usually look for tmp files that had a recent time stamp and was about the size of the doc that they lost.

Regards,  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16825473
I just also remembered; in Word, if you have the option to create backups Tools > Option > Save > Always create Backup, you can also look for *.WBK files  (maybe *.BAK also)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16826176
If you want to recover data STOP USING THE DRIVE.
Programs like GetDataBack (the most effective IMHO) have less chance of recovering files the more the disk is used.
If you "dumpster dive thru the tmp files" you are effectively opting out of using data recovery software.
My advice would be to remove the drive from your pc and do not power it up again until you have some file recovery software installed on a new drive - you can then mount the old drive as a slave and recover your data.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16828142
Hi,

If deleted files go to Recycle Bin, can be undeleted from there, because actually aren't deleted at all, just some modifications were made in the map of such files. Restore action at Recycle Bin window actually just restore the map, because the files contents are maintained intact as long they are listed in the Recicle Bin. (Sorry for so long explanation on something probably you know...)
 
If deleted files are "cleaned" from Recycle Bin, the restoration tools can restore some and can't do it for others, simply because after the Empty action at Reclycle Bin, the disk areas are free for use of new files.
It is impossible to predict if all the disk sectors are still with the old data or were writen new ones in part of all the original sectors of a deleted file. So restoration tools can be or not sucessful to bring life again to dead files.

This is why some files are restored without erros and others not.

Professional tools can read sector by sector and identify pieces of some files and understand its concatenation, in most cases, resulting in total or partial recovered files. This is a task for professionals, and bery expensive.

Jose
0