[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

forwarding multiple emails as seperate emails

Posted on 2006-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i have outlook 2003. how do i have about 200 emails i would like to forward, but would like to forward them in seperate emails as the originals were.
is there a way to do this. all i have been able to do so far is include all of them in one email, including all the emails as attachment.s

any help on this would be great thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulp75
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16823661
you need to create 1 new message, then

go to the message you want to "forward", Click REPLY TO ALL from the menu..copy the email addreses (your 200)  that are listed in the cc box, and paste it into the new message CC or BCC box.  Then copy the body and put it in the body of new message.  The attachment should be saved so that you can locate it.  Go back to your new message and insert the attachment.

click send
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:paulp75
ID: 16825393
sorry i think you misunderstood me.
i need 200 seperate emails forwarded to one person
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16825798
I am not sure as i do not have outlook 2003 near me but rules & alerts may provide an option for you to do this. Create a folder in outlook and add the 200 emails. Whilst the folder you created is selected, Then create a rule to forward a copy of that email to the address you want. At the end you can run this on the messages in the folder. Once done, delete the rule.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16826055
upul007 is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barryreilly
ID: 16841348
honestly that's a crazy idea!!!

Just export the emails to a pst, burn it to a cd and post it to the person assuming they have access to outlook

or export them as saved .eml or text files and burn to cd and post
0