?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 'on hold'

Posted on 2006-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have been having problems with a tape drive on a network.  I have cleaned it multiple times.  Last night I was running a job, and when I got up this morning, the job was onhold and the service was not started.  I manually restarted the service and the job started again.  Anyway, could this be a hardware problem?  Would a service stop because of that?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16823873
What does your OS event viewer log say compared to your Back Exec Job Log?. How is your hard write and soft write errors?.

Rgds,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 16823957
Veritas said the job failed at 6:25 am.....

Application Log - 6:25 am - Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "BACKBONE") (Job: "Saturday Full Backup") Saturday Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: The Backup Exec job engine system service is not responding.

System Log 6:00 am - The Backup Exec Job Engine service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).

Where would I find the hard write and soft write errors?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16825867
"The Backup Exec job engine system service is not responding"

This is most likely a software config. problem.  If you can do a manual backup with no problem, then either the scheduling service or the tape service itself has gotten fouled up.  Also, if you can overwrite a tape fine but not append to a tape manually, that is a problem in BE with some tape drives, you have to set it to always overwrite, not append.

But if all manual backups work fine, I would be inclined to remove the software, including deleting all the BE directory contents, and reinstall it.  However, to save yourself a lot of hassle, make sure to copy all the tape catalogs to another location on the hard disk, and after the reinstall, copy them all back again.  This will save you endless hours cataloging tapes just to recreate the catalogs you could have saved.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16829146
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16832154
Hi, have you fully updated the veritas software at all?
Before you remove completly, do a repair installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17207971
Just to add to this, what actually happened was there was an sql database that was running and it was getting stuck on that....once I got the service to stop, all was well...
0